Data protection declaration

1) Legal information in accordance with the basic data protection regulation

a) Information pursuant to Art. 13 DSGVO

By means of this data protection declaration CADS GmbH, Technologiepark 17, 4320 Perg – hereinafter CADS – wishes to inform the readers and users of the website (users) about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data processed. Furthermore, affected persons/users are informed about the rights to which they are entitled by means of this data protection declaration.

We know that the careful handling of your personal data is very important to you and appreciate your trust that CADS will handle this data conscientiously.

b) Person responsible as defined by Art. 24 DSGVO

CADS GmbH
Technologiepark 17
4320 Perg

c) Data protection officer pursuant to Art. 37 ff DSGVO

CADS is a privately owned company. To protect your data, CADS has appointed the following data protection officer:

Mr. Ronald Kopecky
KOMDAT Datenschutz GmbH
Linzerstrasse 74
4614 Marchtrenk
Tel.: +43 / 7243 / 54300
www.komdat.at
office@komdat.at

c) Data protection declaration

This is explained in our privacy policy:

  • what information we collect and for what reason;
  • how we use this information;
  • your rights as a data subject

We have tried to keep the presentation as simple as possible.

d) Legal grounds for processing

CADS processes personal data exclusively on one of the following legal grounds:

  • Your consent
  • On a contract basis
  • In a legitimate interest

On the website, data is processed exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003).

If analysis tools are used, data is used on the basis of Art. 6 Par. 1 letter f) (legitimate interest) DSGVO. The legitimate interest in the use of data is the improvement of the web presence and the measurement of the success of online advertising.

The use of IT data security measures is also based on Art 6 para. 1 lit f) (legitimate interest) DSGVO. The legitimate interest in the use of data is the protection of one’s own IT systems.

The use of social media plug-ins is only carried out after consent. The legal basis is therefore Art. 6 para. 1 lit a) DSGVO. Consent must be given again each time the website is called up.

f) How we protect your personal data

In order to guarantee the security of your personal data, we have introduced a number of technical and organisational measures as defined by Art. 32 DSGVO. Your personal data is stored on secure networks that can only be accessed by a limited number of people who have special access rights and who undertake to respect and maintain the confidentiality of this data. Despite these measures, every time you make personal data available on the Internet, there is a risk that it will be intercepted and used by third parties outside our control. Although we do everything in our power to protect your personal data and privacy, we are unable to guarantee the security of the information you provide over the Internet.
Data security measures:

  • We encrypt many of our services using SSL
  • User Authentication Controls
  • Secure network infrastructures
  • Limiting access to personal data
  • Network monitoring solutions
  • Area restricted alarm systems and video surveillance
  • Employee Code of Conduct
  • Obligation of data secrecy

g) Who has access to your personal data and how far this access extends

CADS may have the personal data processed by processors. The processing of the personal data is only carried out on our instructions and for the purposes defined above.

Apart from your personal data and the use of your personal data for the purposes described above, we do not sell or trade your personal data or pass it on to third parties without informing you beforehand and in accordance with the currently valid data protection law.

2) Storage of personal data

In accordance with the applicable law, we are obliged to delete your data in accordance with Art. 5 Para. 1 letter e DSGVO if the purpose is no longer given and there is no legal basis for data retention.

In any event, data will be stored and retained by us in personal form until the end of the business relationship or until the expiry of any applicable guarantee, warranty or limitation periods; in addition, until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence; or in any event until the expiry of the seventh year after the last contact with a business partner.

In addition, we comply with the following legal deadlines:

3) Rights of data subjects

The following rights are available to you as a data subject within the meaning of the DSGVO about which we would like to inform you.

a) Right to information (Art. 15 DSGVO)

You have the right to receive free of charge information from the person responsible at any time about the personal data stored about you and a copy of this information. If the right of information is claimed in an excessive way by sending excessive requests for information to the responsible person, CADS can charge a local fee for the administrative costs of the information.

b) Right of rectification (Art. 16 DSGVO)

You have the right to ask the data controller to correct incorrect personal data concerning you without delay.

c) Right of cancellation (right to be forgotten) (art. 17 DPA)

You have the right to obtain from the controller the immediate deletion of personal data concerning you, insofar as they are not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed and the deletion is not contrary to any legal reason. If the deletion is requested by the person concerned, CADS will check the aforementioned legal requirements and inform you accordingly.

d) Right to limit processing (Art. 18 DSGVO)

You have the right to ask the controller to limit the processing of personal data concerning you.

e) Right to data transferability (Art. 20 DSGVO)

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to the data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer this data to another data controller without interference from the data controller to whom the personal data was provided.

f) Right of opposition (art. 21 DPA)

If CADS processes personal data based on a public interest or in the exercise of public authority or necessary for a legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing of your data at any time, due to your particular situation. If CADS processes personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object to this processing of your data at any time. This also applies to profiling if it is linked to such direct marketing.

g) Right to withdraw consent (Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO)

You have the right to revoke your previously given consent to data processing at any time. Revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

h) Right of appeal (Art. 77 DSGVO)

If you come to the conclusion that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

i) Exercise of a data subject’s right

If you have any questions regarding data protection or the exercise of the rights illustrated above, you can reach us at the following contact details:

  • by e-mail: datenschutz@CADS.at *
  • by mail: CADS GmbH, Technologiepark 17, 4320 Perg – zHd Mr. Mario Moser*

*Please enclose a copy of your official identity card.

We cannot process requests for identification without first successfully establishing the identity of the person concerned. For this reason, we ask you to support the identification process accordingly.

4) Data transmission/data transfer

a) Transfer of data to third parties

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO
  • the disclosure in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO is necessary to protect the company’s interests and to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data,
  • in the event that there is a legal obligation to pass on the data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO, and
  • this is legally permissible and, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you.

CADS may pass on your personal data to suppliers who provide services on our behalf in accordance with our instructions.

CADS may also pass on your personal data to our affiliated companies and partners.
In addition, CADS may disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law, regulation or government authority or if we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss.

CADS reserves the right to transfer any personal information we have about you if we sell or transfer all or part of our business or assets (including in the event of a restructuring, dissolution or liquidation).

b) Data Transfers

CADS may also transfer your personal data to countries outside the country where the information was originally collected. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country where you originally provided the personal data. If we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy and such transfers will be governed by the applicable law.

The countries to which we transfer the personal data are

  • within the European Union, or
  • outside the European Union

When we transfer personal data from the European Union to countries or international organisations outside the European Union, the transfer is based on

  • an adequacy finding by the European Commission;
  • In the absence of such a decision, for other legally permissible reasons such as the existence of a legally binding and enforceable document between governmental or public authorities, binding internal company rules, standard privacy clauses and approved or certified codes of conduct.

In exceptional cases, data may also be transferred on the basis of Art. 49 DSGVO:

  • Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO
    the data subject has given his or her explicit consent to the proposed data transfer after being informed of the potential risks of such data transfers for him or her without an adequacy finding and without adequate safeguards,
  • Art. 49 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO
    the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to the conclusion of the contract,
  • Art. 49 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO
    the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded by the controller with another natural or legal person in the interest of the data subject.

5) Server Log

When you call up this website, the browser used on your end device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • Website of origin (referrer URL),
  • the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider.

The possibility of using this data on the legal basis pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for purposes such as

  • ensuring the smooth connection of the website,
  • the guarantee of a comfortable use of our website,
  • the evaluation of system security and stability, and
  • for other administrative purposes

is currently perceived by us. Under no circumstances will the data collected be used to draw conclusions about your person.

6) Data collection and processing

a) Online contact form

By means of a contact form you can send inquiries, suggestions and wishes to CADS.

To contact us it is necessary that you provide the following data:

  • first and last name
  • your email address

Furthermore, you have to enter a subject and write a text in the corresponding field.

You acknowledge that the aforementioned data will be processed by CADS for the purpose of processing or answering your request.

The processing takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

b) Complaint management

Within the scope of handling complaints, we collect and store your data and forward it if necessary. The collection, storage and forwarding is therefore carried out for the purpose of fulfilling the contract and on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b DSGVO and, if applicable, for the purpose of fulfilling a legal obligation of the person responsible on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter c DSGVO. Failure to provide this data may mean that the complaint cannot be processed.

Further processing will only be carried out if you have given your consent or a legal permit has been obtained. In some cases we use external service providers based in the European Economic Area to process your data. These service providers have been carefully selected by us, commissioned in writing and are bound by our instructions. The service providers will not pass this data on to third parties, but will delete it after fulfilment of the contract and the conclusion of statutory storage periods, unless you have consented to storage beyond this.

We may transfer personal data from these proceedings to our lawyer and the competent court. This will be done, in accordance with the legal requirements, insofar as it is necessary to protect our legitimate interests and the legitimate interests of third parties and there is no reason to assume that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require the protection of personal data outweigh the protection of personal data.
The processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

c) Applications

By sending your application to CADS you expressly agree that CADS processes your personal data and is entitled to transfer, process and use this data within the companies of the CADS companies. The transfer, processing and use is limited to the purposes of personnel recruitment and personnel administration.
The processing can also be done electronically. This is especially the case if you have submitted your application documents electronically, for example by e-mail or via our career portal.

If the application results in an employment contract, your transmitted data will be further processed in compliance with the statutory provisions.
If, however, no employment contract is concluded, your application documents will be deleted in accordance with the law after a 6-month retention period has expired, provided that no other legitimate interests stand in the way of deletion.

d) Trade fairs/exhibitions

At trade fairs we may collect personal data for the purpose of subsequent contact within the scope of the topics discussed at the trade fair.

Your personal data will be processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a and our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO.

e) Blog entries/comments

On our blog we offer you the possibility to leave comments on the individual contributions. The IP address of you/comment author will be saved. This storage is for our security in the event that the author’s comment interferes with the rights of third parties and/or illegal content is posted. Thus, we have a self-interest in the stored data of the author, especially since we may be prosecuted for such legal violations. The data will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may have been collected by other components of our site is also not carried out.

The processing is based on their consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

7) Cookie

As a matter of principle, we collect information when you visit our websites. This information is called a “cookie”. Together with the information you have provided us with, we can tailor your visits to our website even better to your needs.

“Cookies” are small files which enable CADS to store specific information relating to you, the user, on your PC or digital terminal device while you visit the websites. The website uses or sets cookies in accordance with EU and Austrian law (Art. 5 Par. 3 of the e-Privacy Directive and Art. 96 Par. 3 TKG 2003). Cookies help to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the web sites, as well as to make the services offered as convenient and efficient as possible for you. The content of the cookies used is usually limited to an identification number and usage data that cannot be linked to the user.
The use of our offers is also possible without cookies, but may be restricted by this.

When using or setting cookies, which contain personal data or affect the privacy, CADS will obtain your consent in advance, namely about your active behaviour, by navigating through and through our cookie banner on our website after having been informed about the purpose of the cookies used, thus giving your consent to the setting of cookies.

For us, data protection is an essential contribution to customer satisfaction. You can therefore deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict it to certain websites or set your browser to notify you as soon as a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from the hard drive of your PC at any time. Please note, however, that in this case you must reckon with a restricted display of the page and with a restricted user guidance.

a) Legal basis for the use of cookies and the processing of personal data for marketing purposes including profiling

We process all web analysis and marketing cookies mentioned in this data protection declaration and the data collected with them out of a justified interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f EU-DSGVO for analysis and marketing purposes (see also recital 47 to the EU-DSGVO). However, before we use cookies through which personal data is collected, we also obtain your consent in order to comply with the legal requirements of § 96 para. 3 TKG.

In the course of the analysis and marketing measures we use, profiling is also carried out as required.

According to Art. 4 EU-DSGVO, “profiling” is any type of automated processing of personal data which consists in using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the performance of work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, whereabouts or change of location of that natural person.

This profiling is permitted because it does not significantly affect you or your interests. On 03.10.2017, the Data Protection Working Party 29 published guidelines on automated decision making in individual cases and on profiling, in which online marketing and the tools used for it are explicitly dealt with under II.B. Data Protection Working Party 29 assumes that – subject to case-by-case examination – in many typical cases targeted advertising – i.e. advertising based on demographic profiles, for example – does not fall under the prohibition of Art. 22 EU-DSGVO.

As we have a legitimate interest in being able to give you the best possible recommendations for products from our wide range of goods, we therefore use the tools available from the listed providers. It goes without saying that we take appropriate measures to protect your rights and freedoms.

b) Cookie details

By law, we may store cookies on your device if they are absolutely necessary for the operation of this site. For all other cookie types we need your permission.

The web pages of this domain (CADS.at) use the following cookies:

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies help to make this website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

The use of necessary cookies on our website is permitted without your consent. These cookies do not identify you as an individual. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

However, you have the option of deactivating cookies generally in your browser at any time.

Name Purpose Procedure Type
PHPSession This cookie stores data during your visit. For example, the cookie remembers a selection you have made or which page you have seen before. Without the cookie, the site will only function in a limited way. Session http-Cookie

Performance and statistics cookies

Performance and statistics cookies help the website operator to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

The legal basis for the processing of performance and statistics cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest in this context is the optimisation and improvement of our website.

Name Purpose Procedure Type
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years http-Cookie
_gat_gtag_UA_# Is used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of the Google Analytics script tag. Session http-Cookie
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day http-Cookie

Marketing-Cookies

Marketing cookies are used to follow visitors to websites. The intent is to show ads that are relevant and engaging to the individual user and therefore more valuable to publishers and third party advertisers.

The legal basis for the processing of marketing cookies is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. In this context, our legitimate interest is to play targeted advertising content and to increase our advertising efficiency.

No marketing cookies

Unclassified cookies

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are trying to classify together with providers of individual cookies.

No unclassified cookies

c) Change of cookie settings

The cookie settings can be subsequently adjusted in the respective Internet browser. Instructions can be found in the help menu of the browser.
Internet Explorer™
http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari™
https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE

Chrome™
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647

Firefox™
https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Opera™
http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

8) Google Tools

a) Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.
The processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

b) IP anonymisation

We use the function “Activate IP anonymization” on this website. However, this will cause your IP address to be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

c) Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the map functions by visitors. Further information about data processing by Google can be found in the Google data protection information. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

d) Use of script libraries (Google WebFonts)

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Web fonts are cached in your browser to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, content will be displayed in a default font.

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – although it is currently unclear whether and for what purposes – that the operators of such libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

9) Social media and third-party tools

a) Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our websites we embed Youtube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection is established to Youtube servers. This tells Youtube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by first logging out of your Youtube account.

If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

If you’ve disabled cookies for the Google Ad program, you won’t be able to expect to receive cookies when you watch Youtube videos. However, Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in your browser.

Further information on data protection at “Youtube” can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

f) Embedded Vimeo videos

On our webpages plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated. Each time you access a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address is stored there. Through interaction with the Vimeo plug-ins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. The Vimeo privacy policy with more detailed information about the collection and use of your data by Vimeo can be found in the Vimeo privacy policy.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect information about you through this web site and link it to your membership information stored at Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this web site.

In addition, Vimeo calls up the tracker Google Analytics via an iFrame in which the video is viewed. This is Vimeo’s own tracking system to which we do not have access. You can stop tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

10) SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser line

11) Changes or additions

We reserve the right to make changes or additions to the information content at any time and without prior notice. If parts or individual formulations of this text do not, no longer or not completely correspond to the current legal situation, the remaining parts of the document remain unaffected in their content and validity.